English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
aeromedical staging facility [correct, officially approved]; ASF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A medical treatment facility, located on or near an aerodrome, that provides medical care and administrative support for patients in an aeromedical evacuation system.
OBS: aeromedical staging facility; ASF: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
installation de transit aérosanitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ITA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; installation aéromédicale d'attente [feminine noun]; IAA [feminine noun]; IAA
DEF: Installation de traitement médical, située à un aérodrome ou près de celui-ci, qui assure les soins médicaux et le soutien administratif des patients dans une chaîne d'évacuation sanitaire aérienne.
OBS: installation de transit aérosanitaire; ITA : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.