English (Space Centres; Research Experiments in Space)
biotechnology mammalian tissue culture facility [correct]; BMTC facility [correct]
CONT: The Biotechnology Mammalian Tissue Culture facility has been conceived for research on cell and tissue culture. It will be essential in furthering our understanding of the influence of the cell microenvironment on growth and differentiation. The core of the system will provide robust control of concentration gradients and of mechanical forces thanks to the integration of fluid distribution tools, microsensors, and microactuators. The emphasis is put on the mimicking of organotypical conditions and on the acquisition of data to be used for guided tissue development and differentiation in both space and terrestrial conditions. In addition to this core cultivation subunit, a powerful diagnostics subunit allows for dedicated tools adapted to the tissue undergoing testing. The whole concept is modular in order to support upgrading and adaptation to the requirements of the experimental programme.
French (Centres spatiaux; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
installation de biotechnologie pour culture de tissus de mammifères [feminine noun]; installation BMTC [proposal, feminine noun]