English (Shipbuilding; Ship Maintenance; Naval Forces; Naval Equipment Maintenance)
shipboard installation [correct]; shipborne installation [correct]; fitting on board
CONT: Just over a year later the first unit was installed in the Pullen Building in CFB [Canadian Forces base] Halifax, while the first shipborne installation took place on board HMCS [Her Majesty's Canadian Ship] Montreal in early 2000.
French (Constructions navales; Entretien des navires; Forces navales; Maintenance du matériel naval)
installation de bord [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; installation navale [correct, feminine noun]; installation à bord [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: installation de bord : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.