English (Heating)
district heating plant [correct]; district heating system [correct]
CONT: Most district heating systems in the United States rely on separate steam generation facilities close to load centers. ... Although some district heating plants serve detached residences, the cost of underground piping and the small quantities of heating service required makes this service generally unfeasible. District heating, apart from utility-supplied systems in downtown areas of cities, is accepted as efficient practice in many prominent colleges, universities, and government complexes.
French (Chauffage)
installation de chauffage centralisé [correct, feminine noun]; installation de chauffage à distance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par chauffage centralisé ou à distance, on entend l'emploi d'une seule installation de chauffage pour un groupe de bâtiments, d'utilisateurs et même d'une communauté entière (chauffage d'îlots, chauffage urbain). Les installations de chauffage centralisé sont essentiellement de trois types : à vapeur (...); à eau chaude (...); ou à eau dite surchauffée (...)