English (Heating)
gravity-circulation system [correct]; gravity-system [correct]; gravity-circulation heating system
CONT: A gravity system without circulating pumps is rarely installed. It depends on a difference in density of the hot supply water [or hot air] and the colder return water [or air] for working head. Airflow resistance must be kept to a minimum, and the circulating piping system must be of large size.
French (Chauffage)
installation à circulation naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; système par gravité [correct, masculine noun]; système à gravité [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système par gravité, (...) part du principe que l'eau chaude, étant rendue plus légère par la dilatation, tend à s'élever.
CONT: Dans le système par gravité, c'est la densité de l'air qui crée la circulation. L'air chaud qui laisse la fournaise pour se diriger dans les conduites d'amenée étant d'une densité moindre que l'air froid arrivant sur le réchaud, il se dirige, en s'élevant, vers les registres.