English (Artificial Intelligence)
vocal interaction [correct]; vocal man-machine interaction [correct]; oral interaction [correct]; voice interaction; spoken dialogue [correct]; verbal interaction [correct]; verbal exchange [correct]
CONT: This paper describes dialogue phenomena taken into account in the speech understanding system issued from the DIAL project supported by the CRIN and the INRIA Lorraine. The goal of this project is the designing and the implementation of a vocal man-machine interface for the general public in the area of telephone applications.
CONT: ... the current state of the art limits the possibilities for verbal exchanges with computers.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
interaction vocale [correct, feminine noun]; interaction orale [correct, feminine noun]; dialogue vocal [correct, masculine noun]; communication parlée homme-machine [correct, feminine noun]; dialogue oral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Communication homme-machine orale.
CONT: Depuis quarante-cinq ans des chercheurs tentent de concevoir des dispositifs permettant l'interaction vocale entre l'homme et la machine. Ces efforts n'ont pas été vains : aujourd'hui certaines machines parlent (synthèse vocale) ... et d'autres entendent (reconnaissance vocale) ... L'interaction orale, par l'intermédiaire du réseau téléphonique, permet de simplifier l'accès à des systèmes automatiques de réservation, de prise de commande ou à des banques d'information.
DEF: Communication établie entre l'homme qui parle à la machine et la machine qui parle à l'homme. Une autre possibilité se dessine déjà, l'interaction vocale machine-machine.