English (Banking; Loans; Investment)
compound interest [correct]; compounded interest [correct]
DEF: Interest that is calculated on a specified date on an amount which includes the previous principal plus any interest accrued since the last date of interest calculation.
OBS: Compare to "simple interest."
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts; Investissements et placements)
intérêt composé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intérêts composés : Intérêts calculés sur le capital d'un prêt, mais également sur les intérêts accumulés de chaque échéance, ceux-ci s'intégrant au capital pour produire eux-mêmes des intérêts.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Préstamos; Inversiones)
interés compuesto [correct, masculine noun]; interés sobre interés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rendimiento de un capital cuando al capital inicial se le agregan los intereses acumulados hasta la fecha de pago prevista.