English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Stock Exchange)
majority interest [correct]; controlling interest [correct]; majority ownership [correct]; majority stake; majority control of a company
DEF: A major equity interest of more than half the shares in a company.
CONT: Undertaking in which the State has a majority interest.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Bourse)
participation majoritaire [correct, feminine noun]; intérêts majoritaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; participation dominante [feminine noun]; intérêts prépondérants [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Droit dans une société de capitaux représenté par la détention d'une majorité des actions avec droit de vote.
CONT: Entreprise à participation majoritaire de l'État.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Bolsa de valores)
participación mayoritaria [correct, feminine noun]; interés mayoritario [masculine noun]