English (Loans; Banking; Foreign Trade)
interest on arrears [correct]; default interest [correct]; penalty interest [correct]; interest on overdue payment
DEF: A sum paid by a borrower to a lender as compensation for failure to perform an obligation or for late payment under a loan.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Banque; Commerce extérieur)
intérêts moratoires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; intérêts de retard [correct, masculine noun, plural]; intérêts de pénalisation [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Intérêts exigés, à titre de pénalité de retard, pour compenser le règlement tardif d'une créance ou l'inobservation d'une obligation.
Spanish (Préstamos; Operaciones bancarias; Comercio exterior)
intereses de mora [correct, masculine noun]; intereses moratorios [correct, masculine noun, Mexico, Venezuela]
DEF: Suma exigida por el prestamista al prestatario, a título de penalidad por concepto de retraso, para compensar el incumplimiento de una obligación o la liquidación tardía del capital prestado.