English (Communication and Information Management; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Decision-Making Process)
interest-based communication [correct]; IBC [correct]
CONT: Interest-based communication is conducted in a non-adversarial environment in which the parties identify their mutual interests and criteria for agreement. This approach differs from historical positional bargaining which requires the parties to accept or reject offers and counter-offers as they are made.
OBS: A process in which the parties focus on their common interests (i.e. their needs, desires, concerns and fears).
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Conventions collectives et négociations; Processus décisionnel)
communication axée sur les intérêts [correct, feminine noun]; communication fondée sur les intérêts [correct, feminine noun]; communication basée sur les intérêts [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par analogie avec «négociation fondée/basée sur les intérêts» et «processus axé sur les intérêts».