English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
interest recording system [correct]
CONT: Most of the existing Canadian title registration statutes are really hybrid interest recording/title registration statutes. These hybrids have worked well, and the Model Act builds upon them by providing: a) an interest recording system, under which an entry in a register confirms or confers priority of the interest according to the time of registration, but does not confer ownership; ... (Joint Land Titles Committee, 1990, pp. 1-2).
CONT: A deed registration system (which we will henceforth call an interest recording system) shifts the balance significantly towards facility of transfer. It provides a public register of interests in land and enables a purchaser who complies with the system to acquire ownership free of a prior interest which is not recorded in the register. (Joint Land Titles Committee, 1990, pp. 6-7).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
régime de publication des intérêts [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent «système de publication des intérêts» peut s'employer lorsqu'il s'agit plus particulièrement des éléments matériels constitutifs du «system».
OBS: régime de la publication des intérêts : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).