English (Loans; Education (General))
interest relief [correct]; IR [correct]
DEF: Interest which may be paid by the federal government on a student loan, normally approved for 3-month periods for a maximum lifetime benefit of up to 30 months throughout the lifetime of the loan.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie (Généralités))
exemption d'intérêts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intérêts pouvant être payés par le gouvernement fédéral sur un prêt d'études; l'exemption est habituellement approuvée pour des périodes de trois mois, jusqu'à un maximum de 30 mois sur la durée du prêt.