English (Translation (General); Law of Contracts (common law))
earnestness [correct]
DEF: The quality of being earnest, intentness anxiety.
OBS: Earnest ... A civil law, something of value given by one party to another to bind a contract, usually a sales agreement.
OBS: At common law, earnest is often used to denote a down payment but, unlike a down payment, earnest is by definition forfeited on breach of contract.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Droit des contrats (common law))
zèle [masculine noun]; bonne volonté [feminine noun]; intérêt [masculine noun]; conviction [feminine noun]