English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
common interest [correct]; interest in common [correct]
CONT: Both joint owners and owners in common have unity of possession, that is to say, whether their interests be joint or common, no co-owner has an exclusive right to any particular part of the property. (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 56)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt commun [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception juridique stricte qui vise le régime de tenance commune.
OBS: intérêt commun : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).