English (Private Law)
competing interests [correct, plural]
CONT: It is necessary to balance the competing interests of the landlord and of the creditors of the bankrupt.
OBS: competing interests: term generally used in the plural.
French (Droit privé)
intérêts opposés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Concilier des intérêts opposés.
OBS: intérêts opposés : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.