English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
overriding interest [correct]
OBS: Interests which "override" the register ("i.e." have legal force though not entered in the register). (Rowton Simpson, 1976, p. xliv).
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
intérêt prédominant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt prédominant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).