English (Television (Radioelectricity))
interlacing [correct]
DEF: A method of scanning used in television, in which each picture is divided into two or more complete sets of interlacing lines to reduce flicker.
CONT: Inaccurate timing of the vertical scanning in even and odd fields causes poor interlacing of the scanning lines, resulting in partial pairing or complete pairing, which reduces the detail in the picture.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
entrelacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En télévision, analyse de l'image en plusieurs trames successives dont chacune ne renferme qu'une partie du nombre total des éléments de formation de l'image, et qui sont combinées entre elles et transmises de telle sorte que les trames suivantes s'intercalent dans les vides laissés par les trames précédentes, afin de former une image continue et d'éviter le papillotement et la sensation de défilement de l'image qui apparaissent dans l'exploration par lignes successives adjacentes.