English (Physical Geography (General); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
interlake [correct]
CONT: Across Saskatchewan (Porter and Fuller, 1964) the lower "Interlake" consists of cryptocrystalline and finely crystalline dolomite with shaly, silty anhydritic layers, some with salt casts.
OBS: interlacustrine: [adj.] situated between lakes.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
interlac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région située entre des lacs.
CONT: Interlac ontarien (entre les lacs Huron, Érié et Ontario). Interlac manitobain (entre les lacs Winnipeg, Manitoba et Winnipegosis).