English (Petrography; Soil Science)
interlayer [correct]; interbed [correct]
DEF: A bed, typically thin, of one kind of rock material occurring between or alternating with beds of another kind.
OBS: interbed: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Science du sol)
interstrate [correct, feminine noun]; couche interstratifiée [correct, feminine noun]; interstratification [feminine noun]; intercalation [feminine noun]; interstratifié [masculine noun]
DEF: Lit de roche présent [...] au sein d'une séquence [de plusieurs strates].
CONT: [On observe] des couches interstratifiées de sable fin, de silt et d'argile.
OBS: interstrate : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.