English (Information Processing (Informatics))
interleave [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To arrange parts of one sequence of things or events so that they alternate with parts of one or more other sequences of the same nature and so that each sequence retains its identity.
OBS: interleave: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
imbriquer [correct, standardized]; entrelacer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Disposer les éléments d'une suite d'objets ou d'événements de façon qu'ils alternent avec des éléments d'une ou plusieurs autres suites de même nature, tout en conservant leur identité propre.
OBS: imbriquer; entrelacer : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
intercalar [correct]; interpolar [correct]