English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
interleaved [correct, adjective]
DEF: The descriptive term applied to the repetitive multiplexing of small groups of data units from each component in a scan in a specific order.
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
entrelacé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Terme descriptif s'appliquant au multiplexage répétitif de petits groupes d'unités de données à partir de chacune des composantes d'un balayage, dans un ordre spécifique.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).