English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
slip sheeting [correct]; slip-sheeting [correct]; interleaving [correct]
DEF: The placing of sheets of paper between printed sheets as they come from the machines to prevent setting off (Interleaving).
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
intercalage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'intercalage. Pour éviter, dans certains cas très particuliers, l'incident du maculage, ou report de l'impression du recto d'une feuille sur le verso de la suivante, on place sur chaque feuille imprimée une feuille d'isolement appelée macule ou intercalaire.