English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing; Informatics)
letterspacing [correct]
DEF: In typesetting, adding space between the individual letters of words in order to fill out a line of type to a given measure or to improve appearance.
OBS: In metal typesetting, letterspacing was achieved by inserting thin paper or metal spaces, which were less than type-high and so do not print, between the letters. In phototypesetting and electronic publishing, letterspacing is achieved by keyboarding extra space between letters or increasing the set-width of the face.
OBS: In electronic publishing, the terms "letterspacing" and "intercharacter spacing" are sometimes used synonymously.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique; Informatique)
interlettrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de l'espace entre les lettres pour allonger un mot ou pour uniformiser la largeur des espaces entre les lettres.