English (Immunology)
interleukin-2 [correct]; IL-2 [correct]; T-cell growth factor [correct, obsolete]; TCGF [correct, obsolete]; TCGF
DEF: An interleukin produced by T cells in response to antigenic or mitogenic stimulation and the signal carried by interleukin-1.
OBS: It stimulates the proliferation of T cells bearing specific receptors for IL-2, which are only expressed by antigenically stimulated T cells. IL-2 also seems to induce production of interferon-y. It is used as an anticancer drug in the treatment of a wide variety of solid malignant tumours.
French (Immunologie)
interleukine 2 [correct, feminine noun]; IL-2 [correct, feminine noun]; facteur de croissance des lymphocytes T [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; TCGF [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; TCGF
DEF: Cytoline qui induit la prolifération des cellules T en se fixant sur un récepteur membranaire de forte affinité.
Spanish (Inmunología)
interleucina-2 [feminine noun]; interleukina-2 [feminine noun]; Il-2 [correct, feminine noun]; Il-2; interleuquina-2 [feminine noun]
OBS: Secretada por las células CD4 para estimular a las células CD8 citotóxicas y para la proliferación y maduración de las propias CD4.