English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Sewing (General))
interlining [correct]; stay material [correct]; stay-material [correct]; support fabric [correct]
DEF: A stiffening fabric used in garment manufacture to provide shape retention ... [it is] sandwiched between layers of fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Couture (Généralités))
toile de renfort [correct, feminine noun]; tissu de renfort [correct, masculine noun]