English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Aircraft Systems)
interlock switch [correct]
CONT: When the APU master switch is moved from the off position at the momentary start position the door actuator will rotate driving the air inlet doors to full ram position. (Normally APU engine start will be made with doors in RAM position). As the doors start opening the ram door interlock switch closes and supplies power to the starter relay.
French (Appareillage électrique; Circuits des aéronefs)
contacteur d'interdiction [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: contacteur d'interdiction : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.