English (Aircraft Systems)
control switch [correct]
CONT: When the control switch is closed, the low amperage current energizes the solenoid, causing the iron plunger to advance against spring pressure. This action closes the switch contacts and ... completes the battery circuit through the starter motor.
OBS: A switch may be defined as a device for closing or opening (making or breaking) an electric circuit. It usually consists of one or more pairs of contacts, made of metal or a metal alloy, through which an electric current can flow when the contacts are closed. Switches of many types have been designed for a wide variety of applications. The switches can be manually operated, electrically operated, or electronically operated.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
interrupteur de commande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: interrupteur : Appareil mécanique de connexion, capable d'établir, de supporter et d'interrompre des courants dans les conditions normales du circuit, y compris éventuellement les conditions spécifiées de surcharge en service, ainsi que de supporter, pendant une durée spécifiée, des courants dans des conditions anormales spécifiées (court-circuit).
OBS: interrupteur de commande : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.