English (Radiotherapy; Nuclear Medicine)
interstitial radiation therapy [correct]; interstitial radiotherapy [correct]
DEF: A method of radiation therapy consisting of the placement directly into the tissues of needles, seeds or other types of implants containing radioactive material.
French (Radiothérapie; Médecine nucléaire)
curiethérapie interstitielle [correct, feminine noun]; radiothérapie interstitielle [feminine noun]
CONT: La curiethérapie interstitielle par aiguilles de radium utilisée depuis longtemps dans plusieurs centres n'a pas connu de développement important du fait du risque d'irradiation pour le personnel et de l'imprécision de la dosimétrie.
Spanish (Radioterapia; Medicina nuclear)
radioterapia intersticial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radioterapía interna en la que se insertan isótopos radioactivos en pequeños contenedores implantados dentro y alrededor del tejido afectado.
OBS: Este es un tratamiento para el cáncer de boca, cáncer de labios, cáncer de lengua, cáncer de pecho y cáncer de próstata.