English (Metallography; Chemistry)
interstitial solid solution [correct]; addition solid solution; intracrystalline solid solution
DEF: A type of solid solution that sometimes forms in alloy systems having two elements of widely different atomic sizes. Elements of small atomic size, such as carbon, hydrogen, and nitrogen, often dissolve in solid metals to form this solid solution. The space lattice is similar to that of the pure metal, and the atoms of carbon, hydrogen, and nitrogen occupy the spaces or interstices between the metal atoms.
French (Métallographie; Chimie)
solution solide interstitielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution solide dont les atomes de soluté occupent les sites vacants entre les atomes du réseau.