English (Metallography; Ferrous Alloys)
interstitial solid solution
DEF: A solid solution in which the solute atoms occupy positions that do not correspond to lattice points of the solvent. Contrast with substitutional solid solution. (Metals Handbook, Desk Edition, 1985).
French (Métallographie; Alliages ferreux)
solution solide d'insertion [feminine noun]; solution interstitielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Solution solide dans laquelle les atomes sont situés entre ceux de la matrice.