English (Applications of Concrete)
air void [correct]; interstitial void space [correct]; intergranular air void [correct]
DEF: A space in cement paste, mortar, or concrete filled with air ...
CONT: The densest aggregate gradation in bituminous materials will provide the greatest durability by minimizing air void.
OBS: An entrapped air void is characteristically 1 mm (0.04 in.) or more in size and irregular in shape ...
French (Utilisation du béton)
vide interstitiel [correct, masculine noun]; vide inter-granulaire [correct, masculine noun]; vide d'air intergranulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est recommandé d'avoir des matériaux anguleux qui ont une bonne stabilité et moins de vide interstitiel.
OBS: Interstitiel : qui concerne les petits espaces vides entre des particules solides.
Spanish (Utilización del hormigón)
vacío [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacio lleno de aire en la pasta de cemento, mortero o concreto [...]
OBS: [...] un vacío de aire atrapado se caracteriza por tener 1 mm o más de ancho, y por su forma irregular; un vacío típico de aire incorporado por tener entre 10 mm y 1 000 mm de diámetro y por su forma esférica, o casi esférica.
PHR: Vacío de aire atrapado; vacío de aire incorporado.