English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
interstitial water [correct]; floc water [correct]
CONT: Floc water – the water trapped in the flocs, removed when the flocs are squeezed so that they expel the water trapped in the lattice structure. Floc water is removed by mechanical dewatering.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
eau interstitielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la déshydratation mécanique a pour objectif d'éliminer l'eau contenue dans les flocs (eau interstitielle) [...]