English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games of Chance)
inter track bet [correct]; inter track wager [correct]; inter-track betting [correct]; inter-track wagering [correct]; inter track betting; inter track wagering
DEF: Pari-mutuel betting at one or more satellite tracks or in one or more places in one or more foreign countries on a race that is held at a host track, where the money bet on each pool at each satellite track or place is combined with the money bet on the corresponding pool at the host track to form one pool from which the pay-out price is calculated and distributed.
OBS: Pari-Mutuel Betting Supervision Regulations.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux de hasard)
mise inter-hippodrome [correct, feminine noun]; pari inter-hippodromes [correct, masculine noun]; mise inter-pistes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pari mutuel tenu à un ou plusieurs hippodromes satellites ou à un ou plusieurs endroits à l'étranger sur une course disputée à un hippodrome hôte, dans le cadre duquel les mises de chaque poule à chacun des hippodromes satellites ou des endroits sont réunies avec les mises de la poule correspondante de l'hippodrome hôte, pour former une poule commune à partir de laquelle le rapport est calculé et versé.
OBS: Règlement sur la surveillance du pari mutuel.