English (Naval Forces)
interval [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The space between adjacent groups of ships or boats measured in any direction between the corresponding ships or boats in each group.
OBS: interval: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces navales)
intervalle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Espace séparant deux groupes adjacents de navires ou d'embarcations, l'intervalle est mesuré entre unités correspondantes de chaque groupe.
OBS: intervalle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas navales)
intervalo [correct]
DEF: Espacio que separa dos grupos adyacentes de navíos u otras embarcaciones, medido entre unidades correspondientes de cada grupo.