English (Infantry)
interval [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The space between adjacent individuals, ground vehicles, or units in a formation that are placed side by side, measured abreast.
OBS: interval: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Infanterie)
intervalle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Espace séparant des individus, des véhicules terrestres ou des unités en formation voisins, et placés côte à côte, mesuré de front.
OBS: intervalle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Infantería)
intervalo [correct]
DEF: Espacio entre individuos, vehículos terrestres o unidades o formaciones que están una al costado del otro, medida de frente.