English (Cinematography; Video Technology)
in-between [correct, see observation]; inbetween drawing [correct, see observation]; in-between drawing [correct, see observation]; intermediate drawing [see observation]; inbetween [see observation]
DEF: Those animation drawings between the extreme drawings, which are used to create a smooth flow of animation.
OBS: All those terms are usually used in the plural.
French (Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
intervalle [correct, masculine noun]; croquis intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; croquis de liaison [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans le langage cinématographique, [...] dessins représentant les positions intermédiaires d'un personnage en action et préparés pour le filmage en animation.
OBS: Cinéma d'animation.