English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
space width [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of the generatrix of reference cylinder between two opposite flanks of the same thread.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: space width: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
intervalle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de la génératrice du cylindre de référence, comprise entre les flancs anti-homologues de deux profils consécutifs de la vis.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: intervalle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.