English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
surface interval; surface interval time
DEF: The total elapsed time between surfacing from the previous dive and the time when the diver leaves the surface on the repetitive dive.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
intervalle [feminine noun]
DEF: Temps entre l'heure de sortie de la première plongée et l'heure d'immersion de la seconde.