English (Medical Instruments and Devices; The Heart)
atrioventricular interval [correct]; AVI [correct]; atrioventricular delay [correct]; AVD [correct]; AVD; AV interval [correct]; AVI [correct]; AVI; AV delay [correct]; AVD [correct]; AVD
DEF: The time between the start of the atrial and the start of the ventricular systole.
CONT: In dual-chamber asynchronous pacing, a pacing pulse is delivered in the atrium, followed by a pacing pulse in the ventricle after completion of the atrioventricular interval (AVI).
OBS: It is equivalent to the P-R interval of electrocardiography.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Cœur)
intervalle atrioventriculaire [correct, masculine noun]; délai atrioventriculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les stimulateurs «double chambre» sont munis d'une sonde auriculaire et d'une sonde ventriculaire qui stimulent ces cavités en l'absence d'activité spontanée. Ils synchronisent le stimulus ventriculaire à la dépolarisation auriculaire grâce à la programmation d'un délai atrioventriculaire.