English (Remote Sensing; Mathematical Geography; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
sampling interval [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A measure for the space between values of the independent variable at which sampling is performed.
OBS: sampling interval: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Géographie mathématique; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
pas d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; intervalle d'échantillonnage [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance qui sépare les centres de deux taches élémentaires consécutives.
OBS: pas d'échantillonnage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).