English (Chemistry)
sampling interval [correct]
DEF: In Tast polarography, square-wave polarography, and similar techniques, the interval during which the current is measured or recorded.
French (Chimie)
intervalle d'échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En polarographie «Tast», en polarographie à tension carrée ainsi que dans les techniques apparentées, [...] intervalle durant lequel on mesure ou on enregistre le courant.