English (Telephones)
interdigital pause [correct]; interdigital time [correct]
DEF: In automatic telephony, the time elapsing between the end of transmission of one digit and the commencement of transmission of the next.
French (Téléphones)
intervalle entre chiffres [correct, masculine noun]; intervalle entre les chiffres [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En téléphonie automatique, temps compris entre la fin de la transmission d'un chiffre et le début de la transmission du chiffre suivant.