English (Photography)
reversal film [correct]
DEF: Photographic material designed for production of positive images on camera exposed material.
CONT: Reversal color films may utilize dyes of different absorption characteristics.
OBS: The negative image formed by developing the camera exposure is removed during processing, the final positive image being formed from the silver halide left in the emulsion.
French (Photographie)
film inversible [correct, masculine noun]; inversible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pellicule qui permet d'obtenir directement une image positive.