English (Investment)
fixed-capital investment [correct]; fixed investment [correct]
DEF: A purchase of durable equipment, construction, or both by business and nonprofit organizations.
OBS: Investment may be divided into fixed capital ... Fixed capital consists of producer goods such as factories, plant and equipment, buildings, commercial transport and rolling stock, roads, canals, railways and docks, and all forms of capital available for the production of consumer or producer goods.
French (Investissements et placements)
investissement en capital fixe [correct, masculine noun]; investissement fixe [masculine noun]
OBS: investissement en capital fixe : terme extrait du «Glossaire économique» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Inversiones)
inversión en capital fijo [feminine noun]; inversión en activo fijo [feminine noun]