English (Atmospheric Physics)
subsidence temperature inversion [correct]; subsidence inversion [correct]
DEF: [Temperature inversion] produced by adiabatic heating of air as it sinks ...
CONT: There are upper subsidence inversion in subtropical high pressure areas, for example. The California smog is aggravated by the Pacific anticyclone that stretches westward to Hawaii
OBS: It ... is associated with anticyclones (high pressure) and/or stable air masses. These inversions form between sinking heated air and air below and they are characterized by temperature increase with height through the inversion, while above the inversion, the temperature cools almost dry adiabatically. The dew point temperature, relative humidity, and mixing ratio values all decrease with height through the inversion.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
inversion de subsidence [correct, feminine noun]; inversion par affaissement [feminine noun]
DEF: Inversion de température causée par le réchauffement adiabatique d'une couche d'air en subsidence.
CONT: L'inversion de subsidence qui se localise habituellement entre 1 000 et 2 000 mètres d'altitude est liée au réchauffement adiabatique, par affaissement, de l'air au-dessus d'une zone anticyclonique. Les poussières qui peuvent s'accumuler au-dessous d'une telle inversion donnent souvent de la brume sèche.
CONT: Il existe également des inversions par affaissement, dans les régions subtropicales de haute pression.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
inversión por subsidencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Inversión de la temperatura causada por el calentamiento adiabático de una capa de aire en subsidencia.