English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
investor [correct]; equity investor [correct]
CONT: An investor is a person or entity that purchases assets with the objective of receiving a financial return. The assets an investor may buy range widely, but include stocks, bonds ...
CONT: The investors can be people, mutual funds, companies ...
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
investisseur [correct, masculine noun]; investisseur en actions [correct, masculine noun]; épargnant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui place de l'argent dans des valeurs mobilières.
CONT: [...] les investisseurs (particuliers, institutionnels, entreprises) peuvent acheter ou vendre des titres.
OBS: L'investisseur se distingue du spéculateur du fait qu'il ne recherche pas nécessairement une plus-value rapide.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
inversionista [correct, Latin America]; inversor [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Persona física o moral que destina parte o la totalidad de sus recursos a la adquisición de títulos-valor, con el fin de obtener un ingreso regular o realizar una ganancia de capital. El factor seguridad es primordial en la selección de los títulos-valor que se decida adquirir.
PHR: Inversionista institucional.