English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Foreign Trade)
institutional investor [correct]
DEF: An organization that engages in substantial portfolio investment transactions, such as an insurance company, mutual fund or pension fund.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
PHR: Increasing dominance of institutional investors.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Commerce extérieur)
investisseur institutionnel [correct, masculine noun]; grand investisseur [correct, masculine noun]; zinzin [masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Établissement financier (compagnie d'assurance, caisse de retraite, société d'investissement à capital variable, fonds commun de placement) qui investit de fortes sommes en valeurs mobilières.
PHR: prépondérance croissante des investisseurs institutionnels.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Comercio exterior)
inversionista institucional [correct, masculine noun]; inversor institucional [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Organización que invierte fondos provenientes de sus ingresos por la venta de valores, de depósitos y otras fuentes, es decir, compañías de seguros, fideicomisos de inversión, unidades de fideicomiso, fondos de pensiones.
PHR: predominio creciente de los inversionistas institucionales.