English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
procuration [correct]
DEF: The act by which one person gives power to another to act in his place, as he could do himself.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
habilitation [correct]
DEF: Action de conférer à quelqu'un le pouvoir d'agir en son nom.