English (Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
investment appraisal [correct]; investment analysis [correct]
DEF: The perusal of an investment portfolio with the purpose to ascertain the strengths and weaknesses in any particular investment. It would then be necessary to consider the future benefits that are likely to occur, costs that are likely to be involved and the sale of any weak investments, before the price drops significantly. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
évaluation d'un investissement [feminine noun]