English (Financial Institutions; Investment)
investment counselling and portfolio management corporation [correct]
DEF: ... a body corporate the principal activity of which consists of (a) the offering of advice, or advising, on investments, or (b) the investment or control, in any way that involves an element of discretionary judgment by the body corporate, of money, property, deposits or securities that (i) are not owned by the body corporate, or (ii) are not moneys deposited with the body corporate in the ordinary course of business. [Bank Act].
French (Institutions financières; Investissements et placements)
société de conseil en placement et de gestion de portefeuille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne morale dont la principale activité consiste : a) à conseiller d'autres personnes en matière de placement; b) à son appréciation, à placer ou administrer des sommes d'argent, des dépôts, des valeurs mobilières ou d'autres biens qui ne lui appartiennent pas ou des fonds qui ne sont pas déposés auprès d'elle dans le cadre normal de son activité commerciale. [Loi sur les banques].