English (Investment; Loans)
investment loan [correct]
CONT: The [World] Bank has two basic types of lending instruments: "investment loans" and "adjustment loans." Investment loans have a long-term focus (5 to 10 years), and finance goods, works, and services in support of economic and social development projects in a broad range of sectors. Adjustment loans have a short-term focus (1 to 3 years), and provide quick-disbursing external financing to support policy and institutional reforms.
French (Investissements et placements; Prêts et emprunts)
prêt d'investissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Instrument de prêt. Type de prêt accordé par la BIRD [Banque internationale pour la reconstruction et le développement], ou de crédit accordé par l’IDA [Association internationale de développement], à l’emprunteur. Il existe deux grandes catégories d’instruments de prêt : les prêts d’investissement, qui ont un horizon à long terme (5 à 10 ans) et les prêts d’ajustement, qui ont un horizon à court terme (1 à 3 ans).
Spanish (Inversiones; Préstamos)
préstamo para proyecto de inversión [correct, masculine noun]; préstamo de inversión [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los préstamos para proyectos de inversión son a largo plazo (de cinco a 10 años) y permiten financiar la adquisición de bienes y la contratación de obras y servicios para proyectos de desarrollo económico y social en una amplia variedad de sectores.