English (Petrochemistry; Black Products (Petroleum); Biomass Energy)
iodine number [correct]; iodine value [correct]; iodine adsorption value [correct]; iodine index [correct]
DEF: [The] mass of iodine in grams that is consumed by 100 grams of a chemical substance.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Produits noirs (Pétrole); Énergie de la biomasse)
indice d'iode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Masse] de diiode (I2) (exprimée en g) capable de se fixer sur les insaturations (double liaison le plus souvent) des acides gras de 100 g de matière grasse.
Spanish (Petroquímica; Productos negros (Petróleo); Energía de la biomasa)
índice de iodo [masculine noun]