English (Space Physics)
ionization [correct]
DEF: The process of becoming an ion.
CONT: Ionospheric layers ionization appears at a number of atmospheric levels, producing layers or regions which may be identified by their interaction with radio waves. These layers are known as the layer D, layer E, and layer F ...
OBS: An ion is an atom which has lost or gained one or more electrons so that it has a net electrical charge. Normally atoms have equal numbers of negatively charged electrons and positively charged protons so that the total charge of the atom is zero.
French (Physique spatiale)
ionisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui amène la formation d'ions, ces atomes qui se chargent électriquement par l'acquisition (ions négatifs) ou par la perte (ions positifs) d'électrons.