English (Atomic Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
electrolytic dissociation [correct]; ionization [correct]
DEF: The ionization of a compound in a solution.
CONT: The whole subject of acid-base chemistry acquired a new look and a quantitative aspect with the advent of the electrolytic dissociation theory propounded by ... Ostwald and ... Arrhenius ....
PHR: ionization efficiency, ionization potential; thermally induced ionization.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie analytique)
dissociation électrolytique [correct, feminine noun]; ionisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition d'une substance en ions.
CONT: Ces définitions [de l'ionisation] furent proposées séparément par Arrhenius et Ostwald [...] La théorie qui porte leur nom rend possible l'interprétation des équilibres intervenant entre les acides et les bases, et l'évaluation de la force des acides et des bases. [...]. Quantitativement, cette ionisation ou dissociation électrolytique a pour expression : H+ x A- sur HA= Ka [...]
OBS: La dissociation est la cause et l'ionisation le résultat mais dans la pratique ces deux termes se confondent.
Spanish (Física atómica; Química analítica)
disociación electrolítica [feminine noun]; ionización [correct, feminine noun]