English (Analytical Chemistry)
flame ionization [correct, adjective]
CONT: A sensitive flame ionization detector was developed for capillary column gas chromatography. The detector used no make-up gas and lower flow-rates of hydrogen and air to suppress detector noise and to achieve maximum response. The detector was responsive down to the 10 SUP - SUP 1 SUP 3 g level for C SUB 2 -C SUB 1 SUB 1 hydrocarbons. Atmospheric hydrocarbons could be determined at parts per billion or parts per trillion levels by using gas chromatography with the detector via cryogenic concentration of a small volume of air sample. (Pascal Data Base).
French (Chimie analytique)
à ionisation de flamme [correct]
CONT: chromatographie à ionisation de flamme
OBS: Couplage de la chromatographie en phase dioxyde de carbone supercritique sur colonnes remplies avec la détection a ionisation de flamme. Applications à l'analyse des produits pétroliers. (Base de données Pascal).
Spanish (Química analítica)
de ionización a la llama [correct]
DEF: [Se díce de los instrumentos que determinan el grado de] contaminantes basados en la medida de los iones que se forman en un proceso de combustión de hidrógeno cuando se introduce un contaminante.