English (Atomic Physics)
specific ionization [correct]; linear ionization [correct, standardized]; ionization coefficient [correct, less frequent]; total specific ionization [correct, less frequent]; total ionization [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The number of ion pairs produced by an ionizing particle per unit length of its path.
OBS: Specific ionization ... is sometimes called the total specific ionization to distinguish it from the primary specific ionization, which is the number of ion clusters produced per unit trade length.
OBS: linear ionization: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
ionisation linéique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ionisation spécifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] nombre de paires d'ions créés par unité de longueur de la trajectoire de la particule ionisante; [...]
OBS: ionisation linéique: terme normalisé par l'ISO.